"White powder Zinc Oxide is highly useful in many applications."

Zinc Oxide

Contrary to popular belief about half of Zinc Oxide’s usage is in the rubber industry. It helps to make rubber a more durable material while also protecting it against fungi. 


Product Definition

Zinc Oxide (ZnO) is a white powder that is insoluble in water. It is mostly produced synthetically but occurs naturally as the mineral zincite. About half of Zinc Oxide’s usage is in the rubber industry. It helps to make rubber a more durable material while also protecting it against fungi. Zinc Oxide is also used in great quantities in the concrete industry. The compound expedites processing time and improves concrete’s resistance to water. Zinc Oxide’s deodorizing and antibacterial properties have made it a hot commodity in the medical industry. It is used in calamine lotions, sunscreen, baby powder, dandruff shampoos, and antiseptic ointments. Cigarettes manufacturers make filters of charcoal, iron oxide and Zinc Oxide to remove harmful chemicals from tobacco. Zinc Oxide’s nutritional benefits can be enjoyed in several food products including breakfast cereals. As a pigment Zinc Oxide offers an opaque color used in the makeup and paint industry.


Uses

  • Plastics
  • Ceramics
  • Glass
  • Cement
  • Lubricants
  • Paints
  • Ointments
  • Adhesives
  • Sealants
  • Pigments
  • Source of Zn nutrient
  • Batteries
  • Ferrites
  • Fire retardants
  • First-Aid Tapes

MSDS

Available upon request